Loading...
Home 2019-10-17T13:01:23+00:00

Biography

Works

Dramatic Works

Show all works according to orchestration
Endlich Schluss (Finshed at last)

Chamber Opera (2002) 80′
publ.: Doblinger
words (german): Silke Hassler
(on the play Endlich Schluß by Peter Turrini)

scoring: singers: baritone, vocal ensemble
(2 S., 1 Ms., 2 A., 2 T., 1 Br., 2 B.)
orchestra: 2 fl., 1 ob., 1 cl., 1 b.-cl., 1 bn., 1 a.-sax, 2 hr., 2 trp., 2 trb., 1 perc., 1 pn., 2 vl., 2 va., 2 vc., 1 db.

premiere: Vienna, Semper-Depot, 13.9.2003: Neue Oper Wien, cond.: Walter Kobera, stage manager: Monika Steiner

Türkenkind (Turk Child)

Chamber Opera (2011) 63′
publ.: Doblinger
words: Kristine Tornquist on *Maria Theresias Türkenkind* by Irene Montjoye

vocal: Mezzosoprano
instruments: fl., ob., cl., bsn., hr.,trp., trb., perc., oud, vl., va., c., db.
pr: 14.9.2011, Vienna, Castle Schönbrunn (sireneOperntheater, cond.: Juri Everhartz, stage manager: Kristine Tornquist, vocal: Nina Plangg)

Ödipus

Chamber Opera (1994) 80′
publ.: contemp art
words (german): Herbert Vogg

scoring:
singers: soprano, mezzo-soprano, alto or counter-tenor or sopranist, tenor, buffo-baritone, bass-baritone, bass, speaker (male)
orchestra: 1,1,1,1 – 1,1,1,0 – 1 Schl. – Str. (mind. 1,1,1,1,1, max. 5,4,3,3,1)

premiere: Vienna, Messepalast, 13.10.1994: Neue Oper Austria, cond.: Ottokar Procházka; stage manager: Thomas Birkmeir

Wenn der Teufel tanzt (When the devil is dancing)

Comic Opera (1996) 90′
publ.: Doblinger
words (german): Ernst A. Ekker

scoring: singers: soprano, mezzo-soprano, alto, tenor, buffo-tenor, baritone, bass-baritone, bass, singer(tenor)-dancer-actor, speaker (male); choir; orchestra: 1,1,1,1 – 1,1,1,0 – 1 perc. – hrps. – str.(small)

premiere: Villach, congress center, 17.7.1996: Carinthischer Sommer 96, cond.: Peter Keuschnig; stage manager: Felix Benesch

Sarabande

Chamber Opera (2008) 50′
Words (german): Kristine Tornquist (on Leo Perutz)

scoring: singers: Mezzosopr., Ten., Bar., Bass
instruments: fl., cl., bs., trp., trb., vl., va., vc.

premiere: Vienna, Former Bread Factory, 12.6.2009: sirene Operntheater, cond.: Jury Everhartz, stage manager: Kristine Tornquist

Stretta

Lyric Scene for Soprano, Tenor, Speaker und 9 Instruments (2003) 14′
publ.: Doblinger
words: Friederike Mayröcker

scoring: sopr., ten., speaker; fl., cl.in Bb, a-Sax.in Eb, trp.in Bb, trb., perc.(1 player), Akk., vl.,vc.

premiere: Innsbruck, Landestheater, 31.10.2004: sireneOperntheater, cond.: Dorian Keilhack, stage manager: Kristine Tornquist

In der Ewigkeit des Augenblicks (In the Eternity of the Moment)

Scenic Symphony (1991) 35′
words (german): Adelbert v. Chamisso

scoring: 2 tenors, 3 speakers, silent actors (min.6), chamber choir, 226 solo instruments: fl., alto fl., ob., clar., bass clar., fg.,hrn., 2 trp., trb., tba., 2 perc., hrp., hrps., 3 vl., 3 va., 3 vc., 2 db.

premiere: Vienna, Odeon, 16.10.1992:
Sung Whan Cho, Michael Nowak, Junges Orchester Wien, Chamber Choir of the Wiener Musikhochschule / Herwig Reiter

Die Unvollendete (The Unfinished…)

Ballet (1997) 25′ (+ Schubert Symphony b-minor)
Libretto: Alf Kraulitz

scoring: 1,1,2,1 – 1 sax.(alto) – 2,1,1,0 – 1 perc., pn. – 1,1,1,1,1

premiere: St.Pölten, Festival Hall, 5.7.1997: Donaufestival 97, Österreichische Kammersymphoniker, cond.: Peter Keuschnig; choreography: Liz King CD: Österreichische Kammersymphoniker / Peter Keuschnig (NÖ Donaufestival)

show all works according to orchestration

Discography

Wolfram Wagner
works for orchestra

“Symphonia” for Large Orchestra
“Veni, Creator Spiritus” Chamber Symphony
“Fantastic Scenes” for Chamber Orchestra

ORF Edition Zeitton CD 442

Music by Wolfram Wagner

Sonata for Violin and Cello:
Manol Iankov, Ingrid Wagner-Kraft
(Vienna Modern Masters VVM 2022)
3 Capriccios for Solo Flute:
Heidrun Lanzendörfer (Vienna Modern Masters VMM 2022)
5 Moments for String Sextet:
Vienna String Sextet (Vienna Modern Masters VMM 2022) Sonata for Solo Cello:
Ingrid Wagner-Kraft (Vienna Modern Masters VMM 2022)
Toccata for Wind Ensemble and Percussion:
Ensemble Kontrapunkte / Peter Keuschnig
(Vienna Modern Masters VMM 2022)
Secundum Scripturas for mixed choir a cappella:
Vienna Chamber Choir / Johannes Prinz
(Vienna Modern Masters VMM 2022)
Gesänge des Leids (Songs of Harm; Hiob 3. part):
Junges Orchester Wien, Chamber Choir of the Musikhochschule Wien / Herwig Reiter
(Vienna Modern Masters VVM 2022)

Endlich Schluss
(Finished at last)
Chamber Opera
Libretto: Silke Hassler

on the play Endlich Schluss by Peter Turrini,
Music: Wolfram Wagner; Neue Oper Wien, Mann: Andreas Jankowitsch, Vokalensemble der Neuen Oper Wien, Amadeus Ensemble Wien, cond: Walter Kobera.

CD-Nr: Neue Oper Wien-record AT-A32
available at: Neue Oper Wien + Herminengasse 10/23 + 1020 Vienna + tel: +43/1/216 27 69 + www.neueoperwien.at

Edith Stein
Oratorio

Angela Amtmann, Walter Wegscheider, Choir and Orchestra of Grinzing/Vienna, cond.: Florian Amtmann

(publ.: Teresianic Karmel in Austria, rcr 1697)

Show all of Discography

News

Current Dates

3.10.2019

8 pm

Vienna, Alte Schmiede:

out of „Zeit und Ewigkeit“ (Time and Eternity) Songs on Poems by Richard Schaukal
Rupert Bergmann, Rita Melem

9.10.2019 Nagoya/Aichi, Japan, Prefectural Art Theater:

Hymnos for Organ
Pier Damiano Peretti

12.10.2019 Tokyo, Fuchu Art Theater, Wien Hall:

Hymnos for Organ
Pier Damiano Peretti

27.10.2019

10:15 am

Vienna, St.Stephans Cathedral

Missa Brevis
Choir and Orchestra of St.Stephan / Markus Landerer

28.10.2019

4 pm

Passau/GER, Feste Oberhaus:

Fantasy Piece for Flute and Akkordeon
Elisabeth Thoma, Manuel Wagner (premiere)

3.11.2019

4 pm

Graz/A, Palais Meran:

out of „Zeit und Ewigkeit“ (Time and Eternity) Songs on Poems by Richard Schaukal
Rupert Bergmann, Rita Melem

4.11.2019

7:30 pm

Vienna, Musikverein, Brahms-Saal:

Toccata for Wind Ensemble and Percussion
Ensemble Kontrapunkte / Peter Keuschnig

6.12.2019

8 pm

Vienna, Alte Schmiede:

Ballade for Oboe and String Quartett (premiere)
Josef Bednarik; Soloists of the Ensemble Neue Streicher: Georg Ille, Johannes Holik, Judith Ullmer, Christophe Pantillon

14.12.2019

5 pm

Trossingen/GER, Music University:

Fantasy Piece for Flute and Akkordeon
Elisabeth Thoma, Manuel Wagner

Review of past performances

26.8.2019

8 pm

Carinthischer Sommer 2019, Steindorf, Domenig Steinhaus:

Tango for Solo Clarinet, Vivace for Solo Double-Bass
Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner

14.7.2019

6 pm

Internat. Music-Festival Koblenz, Protestant Church Winningen/GER:

3 Pieces for Solo Double-Bass
Dominik Wagner

14.7.2019

11 am

Vienna, St.Augustin:

Song of Love for Soprano, Flute and Organ
Claudia Pumberger, Wolfram Wagner, Peter Tiefengraber

12.7.2019

7:30 pm

Internat. Music-Festival Koblenz/GER, Koblenz Castle:

3 Pieces for Solo Double-Bass
Dominik Wagner

7.7.2019

7 pm

Krems/A, Piarist Church:

“Das Gebot des Herrn“ (The Lord’s Commandment) for Clarinet and Choir
Sonja Equiluz, Cantus Novus Wien / Thomas Holmes

4.7.2019

7:30 pm

Retz/A, Dominican Monastery:

“Maria Magdalena” Church Opera
Soloists, Choir and Orchestra of the Theatre Festival Retz / Andreas Schüler; director: Monika Steiner; premiere

further performances: 7.7., 12.7., 14.7., 19.7., 21.7.2019, each 7:30 pm

30.6.2019 Tokyo, Hamarikyu Asahi Hall:

“verirrt” (“lost”) for Choir, Piano and Clarinet Quartet
Supre Ensemble, pno.: Rikuya Terashima; cl.: Kazuki Watanabe, Aoko Miyata, Masahiko Atsumi, Testuo Hirai; cond.: Kaoru Tani

6.6.2019 Bloomington/Indiana, USA:

3 Pieces for Solo Double-Bass (premiere)
Dominik Wagner

26.5.2019

1 pm

Erl/A, Passion Play House:

Erler Passion
Choir and Orchestra of the Passion Play Erl / Drummond Walker; director: Markus Plattner

further performances: 25.5., 1.6., 2.6., 8.6., 9.6., 15.6., 16.6., 22.6., 23.6., 29.6., 30.6., 6.7., 7.7., 13.7., 14.7., 20.7., 21.7., 27.7., 28.8., 3.8., 4.8., 10.8., 11.0., 17.8., 18.8., 24.8., 25.8., 7.9., 8.9., 14.9., 15.9., 21.9., 22.9., 28.9., 29.9., 5.10.2019, each 1 pm

8.6.2019

2 pm

Vienna, Church Gersthof:

Song of Love for Soprano, Flute and Organ
Ilse Stangl, Wolfram Wagner, Thomas Böttcher; premiere

27.5.2019

7:30 pm

Vienna, Off-Theatre:

2. Sonata for Cello and Piano
Arne Kircher, Andrés Añazco

24.5.2019

8 pm

Vienna, Church Donaucity:

Prayer out of the oratorio „Edith Stein“
Ensemble Koinonia / Hans Hausreither

17.5.2019

8 pm

Vienna, Musikverein, Glass Hall:

Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Maciej Skrabek

17.5.2019

7:30 pm

Horn/A, St.Stephan’s Church:

Magnificat for Choir a cappella
New Vienna Voices / Christoph Wigelbeyer

11.5.2019

11 am

Budapest/HUN, Franz Liszt Museum:

Fugato for Piano
Ines Schüttengruber

3.5.2019

7:30 pm

Vienna, Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal:

Magnificat for Choir a cappella
New Vienna Voices / Christoph Wigelbeyer

28.4.2019

4 pm

Pöttsching/A:

Magnificat for Choir a cappella
New Vienna Voices / Christoph Wigelbeyer

24.4.2019

2 pm

Berlin/GER, Konzerthaus:

Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Maciej Skrabek

11.4.2019

7 pm

Cluj / RUM, Festival Cluj Modern:

Duo for Flute and Piano
Matei Ioachimescu, Alfredo Ovalles

30.3.2019

7:30pm

Vienna, Reaktor:

„verärgert – zufrieden“ (“angry – pleased”) for Choir and String Trio
(Choir Gegenstimmen / Stefan Foidl)

28.3.2019

7 pm

Vienna, Prayner Conservatory:

Fantasy for Trumpet and Piano, Arietta for Piano
(Xiexiao Tian/Josef Wagner, Filimon Ginalis)

24.3.2019

4 pm

Zistersdorf/A:

Allegro for Piano Four Hands
(Clara Murnig, Josef Mayr)

23.3.2019

7 pm

Mistelbach/A, Nitsch-Museum:

Allegro for Piano Four Hands
(Clara Murnig, Josef Mayr)

18.2.2019

2:50 pm

Kawasaki/Japan, Lazona Kawasaki Plaza:

Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Maciej Skarbek)

10.2.2019

11 am

Düsseldorf/D, Meerbusch:

Vivace for Solo Double-Bass
(Dominik Wagner)

31.1.2019

7:30 pm

Vienna, ÖSTIG-Hall:

2. Quartet for Flute, Violin, Viola and Bassoon
(Wolfram Wagner, Claudia Pumberger, Isabella Wagner, Katherine Mandl)

20.1.2019

4 pm

Graz/A, Palais Meran:

Trio für Clarinet, Cello and Piano
(STELLA ARTIS Ensemble)

17.1.2019

7:30 pm

Vienna, Sargfabrik:

Variations for 2 Violins and Cello
(ALEA-Ensemble)

15.12.2018

6 pm

Vienna, Court Chapel:

Magnificat for Choir a.c.
(Neue Wiener Stimmen / Christoph Wigelbeyer)

12.12.2018

7 pm

Vienna, Alte Schmiede:

2. Quartet for Flute, Violin, Viola and Bassoon (premiere),
5 Piano Pieces (premiere),
Songs on Poems by Richard Schaukal
(Wolfram Wagner, Claudia Pumberger, Isabella Wagner, Katharine Mandl, Josef Mayr)

9.12.2018

4 pm, 7 pm

Vienna, Court Chapel:

„Seele der Nacht“ („Soul of the Night“) for Male Voices
(Ensemble VieVox)

8.12.2018

6 pm

Vienna, Court Chapel:

„Seele der Nacht“ („Soul of the Night“) for Male Voices
(Ensemble VieVox)

8.12.2018

4 pm

Vienna, Schottenfeldgasse 81:

Trio for Flute, Violin and Cello
(Martin Rotter, Jaqueline Kopacinski, Lilyana Kehayova)

22.11.2018

7:30 pm

Linz/A, Brucknerhaus:

Magnificat
(Bach-Choir Salzburg / Alois Glaßner)

18.11.2018

11 am

Vienna, Church St.Gertrud:

“Erinnerung” (“Remembrance”) for Choir  a.c.
(Canto Sedici / Sabine Federspieler)

15.11.2018

7:30 pm

Vienna, Red Salon (ÖSTIG-Hall):

Trio for Flute, Violin and Cello
(Martin Rotter, Jaqueline Kopacinski, Lilyana Kehayova)

15.11.2018

7 pm

Vienna, Museum Neubau:

„Veni, Domine“ for Mail Voices
(Ensemble Altbach)

27.10.2018

6 pm

Kalingrad/Russia, Cathedral:

Diptychon for Organ
(Stefan Donner)

25.10.2018

7 pm

Wiener Neustadt/A, Cathedral:

„Hymnos“ for Organ, „Seele der Nacht“ („Soul of the Night“) for 8 Male Voices
(Magdalena Hasibeder, Ensemble VieVox)

19.10.2018

8 pm

Vienna, Musikverein, Glass Hall:

„verärgert zufrieden“ („angry pleased“) for Choir and String Trio
(Choir Gegenstimmen, Joanna Lewis, Julia Purgina, Mara Achleitner, cond.: Stefan Foidl)

14.10.2018

4 pm

Graz/A, Palais Meran:

Variations for 2 Violins and Cello
(ALEA-Ensemble)

10.10.2018

7 pm

Vienna, Galerie Mana:

Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Trio Gassenhauer Vienna)

30.9.2018 Xiamen Gulangyu/China, Organ Museum:

“Hymnos” for Organ
(Pier Damiano Peretti)

30.9.2018

11 am

Tulln/A, Minoritensaal:

5 Songs on Poems by Egon Schiele
(Günter Haumer, Magda Amara)

24.9.2018

7:30 pm

Terre Haute/USA, Indiana State University of Music:

Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Cello
(Paul Bro, Kurt Fowler)

22.9.2018 Peking/China, National Center of Performance Art:

“Hymnos” for Organ
(Pier Damiano Peretti)

2.9.2018

7 pm

Ljubljana/SL, St. Franciscus’ Church:

„Hymnos“ for Organ (Pier Damiano Peretti, Kaiser Karl Organ Festival)

26.8.2018

3 pm

New York City/USA, St. Patrick’s Cathedral:

Diptychon für Orgel
(Stefan Donner)

19.6.2018

7 pm

Vienna, House of Music:

Prayer of Edith Stein for Choir a.c.(Vienna Vocal Ensemble, Michael Wahlmüller)

17.6.2018

9 pm

Vilnius/Litoania, Philharmonic Festival Vilnius, St. Casimir’s Church:

“In praeteritis” for Female Vocal Ensemble (Graces&Voices)

17.6.2018

6:30 pm

Vienna, Schottenfeldgasse 81:

Tango for Solo Clarinet
(Vera Karner)

17.6.2018

4 pm

Graz/A, Palais Meran:

Toccata for Piano
(Eduard Lanner)

16.6.2018

6 pm

Pressbaum/A:

Tango for Solo Clarinet
(Vera Karner)

15.6.2018

6:30 pm

Vienna, Church Lainz-Speising:

“In praeteritis” for Female Vocal Ensemble
(Graces&Voices; premiere)

14.6.2018

8 pm

Vienna, Church Breitenfeld:

Diptychon for Organ
(Stefan Donner)

14.6.2018

7 pm

Prag/CZE, Austrian Embassy:

Piano Variations for Isabella
(Anita Pohl)

10.6.2018

10 am

Vienna, Church Grinzing:

Missa Gregoriana (Choir and Orchstra of Grinzing / Elmar Gipperich; premiere)

9.6.2018 Adria/I, Cathedral:

Hymnos for Organ
(Pier Damiano Peretti)

9.6.2018

4 pm

Tulln/A, Minoritensaal:

Songs on Poems by Egon Schiele
(Günter Haumer, Wolfram Wagner; premiere)

8.6.2018 Padua/I, Auditorium Pollini:

Hymnos for Organ
(Pier Damiano Peretti)

6.6.2018

7 pm

Vienna, Guildhall Hietzing:

Tango, Calypso, Walzer from the Variations-Suite for Piano
(Ulrike Fendel)

27.5.2018

10 am

Laxenburg/A, Church:

Trinitatis Hymn for Choir and Organ
(Choir of the Church Laxenburg / Patrick Pascher; premiere)

26.5.2018

8:30 pm

Vienna, Church Breitenfeld:

“Te Deum” for Soloists, Choir und Orchestra
(Gustavo Quaresma Ramos, Marcell Krokovay, Choir Allegro Vivace, Pillerkoor, Vocapella Strasshof, Sinfonia Academica, cond.: Mathias Binder)

25.5.2018

7:30 pm

Vienna, Church Gersthof:

“Te Deum” for Soloists, Choir und Orchestra
(Gustavo Quaresma Ramos, Marcell Krokovay, Choir Allegro Vivace, Pillerkoor, Vocapella Strasshof, Sinfonia Academica, cond.: Mathias Binder; premiere)

20.5.2018

6:20 pm

Vienna, Jesuit Church:

„Hymnos“ for Organ
(Pier Damiano Peretti)

19.5.2018

7:30 pm

Wiener Neustadt/A, Katharine Chapel:

Der Mond“ („The Moon“) for Choir a.c.
(Vocalensemble Belcanto)

7.5.2018

7:30 pm

Vienna, Konzerthaus, Schubert-Saal:

Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Alexander Hartl, Dominik Wagner)

4.5.2018

7:30 pm

Mödling/A, Museum:

„Zeit und Ewigkeit“ („Time and Eternity“) Songs on Poems by Richard Schaukal
(Rupert Bergmann, Tzveta Dimitrova)

4.5.2018

7:30 pm

Innsbruck/A:

Trio for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Trio Gassenhauer Vienna)

18.4.2018

7:30 pm

Graz/A, Radio Helsinki Foyer:

Fantasy for Solo Cello
(Tobias Stosiek)

15.4.2018

10:15 am

Vienna, St. Stephan’s Cathedral:

Missa Sanctae Crucis
(Choir and Organ of St. Stephan’s / Markus Landerer)

4.4.2018

6:30 pm

Kopenhagen/DAN, Austrian Cultural Forum:

Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Trio Gassenhauer Vienna)

21.3.2018

7:30 pm

Ried im Innkreis/A:

Trio for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Trio Gassenhauer Vienna)

14.3.2018

7:30 pm

Zell am See/A:

Trio for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Trio Gassenhauer Vienna)

10.3.2018

7:30 pm

Wiener Neustadt/A, Old Guildhall:

2 Elemental Phantasies on Chr. Morgenstern for Soprano, Violin and Piano
(Terzetto Arioso)

10.3.2018

7 pm

Graz/A, protestant-methodist church:

Fantasy for Piano
(Eva Bajic)

16.2.2018

7 pm

Budapest/HUN, Austrian Cultural Forum:

G.E. Concert-Allegro for Violin and Piano
(Boris Pavlovsky, Beata Beck)

10.2.2018

5 pm

Weimar/GER, Church St. Peter and Paul:

Magnificat for Choir a.c. (Webern Kammerchor / Alois Glassner)

9.2.2018

7:30 pm

Jena/GER, Church St. Michael:

Magnificat for Choir a.c. (Webern Kammerchor / Alois Glassner)

7.2.2018

6:30 pm

Arnstadt/GER, Bach-Church:

Magnificat for Choir a.c. (Webern Kammerchor / Alois Glassner)

5.2.2018

7:30 pm

Leipzig/GER, Michaelis-Church:

Magnificat for Choir a.c. (Webern Kammerchor / Alois Glassner)

3.2.2018

7 pm

Vienna/A, University of Music:

Magnificat for Choir a.c. (Webern Kammerchor / Alois Glassner)

31.1.2018

8 pm

Graz/A, Cathedral:

Missa Sanctae Crucis
(Studio-choir of the University of Music Graz / Johannes Prinz)

28.1.2018

10 am

Graz/A, Cathedral:

Missa Sanctae Crucis
(Studio-choir of the University of Music Graz / Johannes Prinz)

25.1.2018

7:30 pm

Vienna, ÖSTIG-Hall:

Variations Suite for Piano
(Ulrike Fendel; UA)

24.1.2018

7 pm

Vienna, Musikverein, Glass Hall:

G.E. Concert-Allegro for Violin and Piano
(Yury Revich, Beata Beck; premiere)

21.1.2018

4 pm

Graz/A, Palais Meran:

from „liebeslose“, Songs on Poems by Hans Werner Hopfgartner
(Klaudia Tandl, Wolfgang Riegler-Sontacchi)

7.1.2018

4 pm

Gmunden/A:

Trio for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Trio Gassenhauer Vienna)

19.12.2017

7 pm

Vienna, ÖSTIG-Hall:

„Zeit und Ewigkeit“ (Time and Eternity) Songs on Poems by Richard Schaukal
(Rupert Bergmann, Tzveta Dimitrova)

17.12.2017

7:30 pm

Langenzersdorf/A, Museum:

„Es ist ein Ros entsprungen“ for Chor a.c.  (Ensemble Persephone / Guillaume Fauchère)

17.12.2017

7:30 pm

Vienna, ORF Radio Hall:

Fantasy for Double Bass and Organ
(Dominik Wagner, Sarah Ellensohn; premiere)

12.12.2017

7 pm

Vienna, Alte Schmiede:

Fantasy for Piano, 2 Lyric Pieces for Piano
(Josef Mayr; premiere)

3.12.2017

7 pm

Vienna, Evang. Church Dorotheergasse 18:

“An fremdem Tagen” („At Strange Days“) for Baritone and String Quartet
(Günter Haumer, Aron Quartett)

23.11.2017

7:30 pm

Vienna, ÖSTIG-Hall:

Sonata for Violin and Cello
(Lucy Hall, Arne Kircher)

22.11.2017

7 pm

Vienna, Alte Schmiede:

“Midas” Ballad for Baritone and Piano
(Günter Haumer, Reinhard Schobesberger)

15.11.2017

7:30 pm

Vienna, Museu Josefstadt:

Piano Variations for Isabella (Anita Pohl)

13.11.2017

8 pm

Vienna, Mondschein, Zollergasse 31:

Variations Suite for Solo Flute
(Wolfram Wagner)

12.11.2017

8 pm

Vienna, Mondschein, Zollergasse 31:

Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano, Trio for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano (Trio Gassenhauer Vienna: Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Maciej Skarbek)

12.11.2017

4 pm

Graz/A, Palais Meran:

Fantasy for Piano (Wolfram Wagner)

8.11.2017

8 pm

Vienna, ORF RadioKulturhaus:

„Seele der Nacht“ (Soul of the Night) for Vocal Ensemble
(VieVox)

4.11.2017

6:30 pm

Vienna, Schottenfeldgasse:

Quartet for Flute, Violin, Viola and Cello
(Wolfram Wagner, Claudia Pumberger, Isabella Wagner, Katharine Mandl)

3.11.2017

7:30 pm

Vienna, Museum 7th district:

Variations-Suite for Solo Flute (Wolfram Wagner)

4.10.2017

7 pm

Bratislava/Slovakia, Austrian Cultural Forum:

Variations for 2 Violins and Cello
(ALEA-Ensemble)

22.9., 23.9.2017 Fribourg/CH, Festival International d’Orgue, Église St. Michel:

„Hymnos“ for Organ (Pier Damiano Peretti; dancing: „Da Motus“)

22.9.2017

7 pm

Vienna, Altes Rathaus:

Sonata for Solo Double-Bass (Dominik Wagner)

27.8.2017

10 am

Graz/A, Cathedral:

Missa Sanctae Crucis
(Choir of the Choral Conducting Seminar Graz 2017 / Johannes Prinz)

25.8.2017 Lübeck/GER, St. Jakobi:

„Hymnos“ for Organ (Pier Damiano Peretti; premiere)

22.8.2017

8 pm

Berlin, Konzerthaus Big Hall:

Trio for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Trio Gassenhauer Vienna: Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Maciej Skrabek)

20.8.2017

3:30 pm

Kultursommer Semmering/A, Grand Hotel Panhans:

Sonata for Solo Double-Bass (Dominik Wagner; premiere)

19.8.2017 Bogota/Columbia, Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo

“An fremden Tagen” (“At Strange days”) for Baritone and String Quartet (Günter Haumer, QArte String Quartet; UA)

10.8.2017

8 pm

donauFestwochen im Strudengau,
Bad Kreuzen/A, Church
“Himmelsleiter” for Vocal Ensemble and English Horn
(Ensemble 15.21)
5.8.2017

3:30 pm

Gutenstein/A, Villa Brunar

Quartet for Flute, Violin, Viola and Bassoon
(Wolfram Wagner, Claudia Pumberger, Isabella Wagner, Katherine Mandl)

27.7.2017

7:30 pm

Bad Ischl/A:

Trio for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Trio Gassenhauer Vienna: Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Mennan Berneviku)

8.7.2017

10 pm

Festival Retz/A, Dominican Monastery:

„An fremden Tagen“ („At strange Days“) for Baritone and String Quartet (Günter Haumer, baritone; first performance in Austria)

26.6.2017

7:30 pm

Vienna, Guildhall Wieden:

Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano (TRIS Ensemble)

17.6.2017

7:30 pm

Vienna, Münzwardeingasse:

Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano (Version for Flute, Violin and Piano; Wolfram Wagner, Claudia Pumberger, David Hausknecht)

11.6.2017

9 am

Vienna, Salesians Church:

Magnificat for Choir (Webern-Chamber Choir of the Music University Vienna / Alois Glaßner; premiere)

4.6.2017

9:30 am

Wels/A, Heart of Jesus Church

Missa Sanctae Crucis

(Bach-Choir Wels/ Thomas Christian Huber; organ: Elke Eckersdorfer)

21.5.2017

10:15 am

Vienna, St. Stephans Cathedral:

Missa Brevis (Choir and Orchestra of St. Stephans / Markus Landerer)

17.5.2017

7 pm

Schwechat/A, Gymnasium:

“Miserere” for Brass Trio
(Trio Colore Vienna)

11.5.2017

8 pm

Vienna, Musikverein, Glass Hall:

Piano-Variations for Isabella (Anita Pohl; premiere)

3.5.2017

8 pm

Graz/A, Palais Meran:

3. Piano Trio
(Students of the Kunstuniversität Graz)

6.4.2017

7:30 pm

Mödling/A, Schönberg-House:

Songs from „liebeslose“ (Rupert Bergman, Tzveta Dimitrova)

2.4.2017

4 pm

Graz/A, Palais Meran:

Toccata for Piano (Andreas Teufel)

30.3.2017

7:30 pm

Vienna, OESTIG-Hall:

„Miserere“ for 3 Trumpets (Asam Mori, Hermann Gasser, Ferenc Kovac)

28.3.2017

7:30 pm

Vienna, „Zur Zukunft“:

Wienerlieder-Arrangements for choir (Ars Vivendi, Chorvereinigung Jung Wien, Louis Braille Chor)

25.3.2017

3:30 pm

Vienna, Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal:

„Seele der Nacht“ (Ensemble VieVox)

12.3.2017
7 pm
Pinsdorf/A, Church:
Die Himmelsleiter (Ensemble 15.21)
6.3.2017
7:30 pm
Vienna, Konzerthaus, Schubertsaal:
Trio for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano (Trio Gassenhauer Vienna: Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Mennan Bërveniku; premiere)
25.2.2017
St. Pölten/A, Music School:
Impromptu for Piano, Variations and Song for 3 Flutes (Competitors of the INÖK-Competition)
27.1.2017
8 pm
Graz/A:
Variations for 2 Violins and
Cello (ALEA-Ensemble)
22.1.2017
4 pm
Graz/A, Palais Meran:
2. Sonata for Cello and Piano (Tobias Stosiek, Natasa Veljkovic)
19.12.2016
7:30 pm
Vienna, Society for Music Theatre:
Canon, Recitative and Gigue for Double-Bass (Michael Pistelok);
Arioso for Viola d’amore and Piano (Margit Urbanetz-Vig, Josef Mayr)
18.12.2016
6:30 pm
Langenzersdorf/A:
„Es ist ein Ros entsprungen“ for Chor a.c. (Ensemble Persephone / Guillaume Fauchere)
15.12.2016
7:30 pm
Graz/A, Stephaniensaal:
„verirrt“ (Clemens Zeilinger, Instrumentalists and Chamber Choir of the University of Music Graz / Johannes Prinz)
10.12.2016
6 pm
Vienna, Servits Church:
„Es ist ein Ros entsprungen“ for Chor a.c. (Ensemble Persephone / Guillaume Fauchere)
8.12.2016
Vienna, Guildhall:
„Es ist ein Ros entsprungen“ for Chor a.c. (Ensemble Via Lentia / Thomas Pulker)
6.12.2016
Atlanta, Georgia/USA, State University School of Music: 2. Saxophone Quartet (Akira Quartet)
3.12.2016
6 pm
Vienna, Church Hietzing:
„Miserere“ for 3 Trumpets (Josef Wagner, Asam Mori, Hermann
Gasser; premiere)
2.12.2016
6 pm
Vienna, Piarists Church:
„Miserere“ for Brass Trio (Trio Colore Wien)
1.12.,2.12.2016
7:30 pm
Vienna, Schwarzberg:
Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Maciej Skarbek)
27.11.2016
10 pm
Vienna, St.Ursula:
Missa Sanctae Crucis, 2 Latin Chants (Choir of the Music University Vienna, organ: Elke Eckersdorfer, cond.: Ingrun
Fussenegger)
18.11.2016
7:30 pm
Vienna, Guildhall Hietzing:
Trio for Flute, Violin and Cello (Sigrid Kostner, Johannes
Pflegerl, Yishu Yang); Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano (Zemlinsky Trio Wien: Siegfried Schenner, Yishu Yang, Ilse Schumann)
27.10.2016
6:30 pm
Vienna, Richard Wagner Conservatorio:
2 Capriccios for Flute (Ghazal Saeedi); Songs from „liebeslose“ (Farnoosh Rahimi, Anastasia Kurznietsova)
23.10.2016
7 pm
Graz/A, Basilica:
“Secundum scripturas” (Domchor Graz / Josef Doeller)
23.10.2016
5 pm
Poysdorf/A:
„Miserere“ for Brass
Trio (Trio Colore Wien; premiere)
12.10.2016
7:30 pm
Vienna, Carmelite Church:
„Edith Stein“ Oratorio (Angela Amtmann, Walter
Wegscheider, Choir and Orchestra of Grinzing, cond.:
Florian Amtmann)
9.10.2016
Zürich/CH:
Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano (Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Maciej Skarbek)
30.9.2016
Leipzig/GER:
Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano (Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Maciej Skarbek)
13.5.2016
7:30 pm
Bruck an der Mur/A:
Brecht-Choirs for Choir and Orchestra (premiere; part of the
Koloman-Wallisch-Cantata; Choirs and Orchestra of the Austrian Arbeitersängerbund, cond.: Christian Stary)
13.08.2016
1 pm
Emkendorf/GER, Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival:
Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Aurelia Visovan)
21.07.2016
7:30 pm
Mecklenburg Vorpommern Music Festival:
Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Aurelia Visovan)
10.07.2016
11 am
Zwettl/A, Basilica:
„Die Himmelsleiter“ (Ensemble 15.21; premiere)
21.6.2016
8 pm
Vienna, Salvatorsaal:
“dir” (Chor Persephone / Guillaume Fauchere)
18.6.,19.6.2016
7 pm
Vienna, Technic University:
„Wir“ (We) for Choir a.c. (BOKU-Chor; premiere)
17.6.2016
7:30pm
9:30pm
New York/USA, Chelsea Music Festival:
Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano (Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Robert Fleitz)
19.5.2016
7:30 pm
Vienna, OESTIG-Hall:
Fantasy for Piano (Anita Pohl; premiere); Quartet for Flute, Violin, Viola and Bassoon (Wolfram Wagner, Claudia Pumberger, Isabella Wagner, Katherine Mandl; premiere)
 8.-10.5.2016
 Ludwigslust/GER, Internat. Sperger Competition:
„Kyrie“ for Solo Double-Bass (compulsory piece of the competition; premiere)
7.5.2016
7:30 pm
Zürich/CH, Predigerkirche:
„Das Gebot des Herrn“ (The Lord’s Commandment; Sonja Equiluz, Cantus Novus Wien / Thomas Holmes)
30.4.2016
7:30 pm
Vienna, Votivchurch:
„Das Gebot des Herrn“
(The Lord’s Commandment; Sonja Equiluz, Cantus Novus Wien / Thomas Holmes)
24.4.2016
7:30 pm
Vienna, Musikverein, Golden Hall:
„verirrt“ („lost“) for Choir, Piano and Clarinet Quartet
(Wiener Singverein / Johannes Prinz; premiere)
2.4.2016
7:30 pm
Vienna, Haydn-House:
Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Mennan Berveniku)
31.3.2016
Vienna
7:30 pm
Guildhall Margareten
Fantasy Piece for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano
(Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner, Mennan Berveniku)
8.3.2016
7:30 pm
Vienna, Musikverein, Glass Hall:
2. Wind Quintett
(Webern Wind Quintet; premiere)
16.2.2016
7 pm
Vienna, Alte Schmiede
Ballad for Double-Bass and Piano
(Dominik Wagner, Charlotte Baumgartner), Vivace for Solo Double-Bass
(Dominik Wagner; premiere)
30.1.2016
7 pm
Vienna, Society for Music Theatre
Sonata for Viola and Piano (Georg Hamann, Beata Beck)

Contact

Wolfram Wagner

Am Hundsturm 16/3
A-1050 Vienna

Tel.: +43/676/463 83 81

Email: wagner@mdw.ac.at

Impressum